KV Baramulla Library

Icon

Library Media Centre

General Awareness/Computer Knowledge Questions


1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India’s GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for “Global Commerce” compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India’s economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India’s Tax

GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as ‘Himadri’ ?

(A) It is India’s Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India’s first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. “Lisbon Treaty” is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it’s individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E)

Advertisements

Filed under: General Knowledge Quiz Series this week, ,

One Response - Comments are closed.

You are the Visitor, Number

  • 476,517

RSS Quotes of the Day

  • Joss Whedon, Zack Whedon, Maurissa Tancharoen, and Jed Whedon
    "Sometimes people are layered like that. There's something totally different underneath than what's on the surface. But sometimes, there's a third, even deeper level, and that one is the same as the top surface one. Like with pie."
  • Dame Edna Everage
    "Never be afraid to laugh at yourself, after all, you could be missing out on the joke of the century."

Calendar

June 2010
M T W T F S S
« May   Jul »
 123456
78910111213
14151617181920
21222324252627
282930  

Alert!!!

CBSE & NCERT Sample Q.papers, HOTS study materials, Question Banks Click the "Download:CBSE,NCERT Sample Papers,NCF" link in the category section below on this sidebar

RSS Tell ME Why-Facts

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS History On This Day

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS DiscoveryNews-Top-Stories

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Article of The Week

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Books News,Rviews and Authors Interviews

  • When my childhood bully said sorry, 40 years too late
    Novelist Patrick Gale looks back on a school friendship that turned brutal – an experience shared in silence by many othersOne day my agent forwarded a letter to me. Nothing unusual there; some of my readers are of an age where they regard email and direct messaging as an unmannerly introduction. But this letter proved to be a thoughtful, clearly heartfelt, […]
  • Fruit of Knowledge by Liv Strömquist review – eye-poppingly informative
    Witty, clever and angry, this book about the suppression of female sexuality is fantastically acuteHow I loved reading Liv Strömquist’s Fruit of Knowledge. Mostly, this was down to its sheer, punchy brilliance: should you be in possession of a teenage daughter, you absolutely must buy it for her and all her friends, in addition to those copies you will now i […]
  • Attention: Dispatches from a Land of Distraction by Joshua Cohen – review
    There’s whip-smart writing in this essay collection, but the whirligig of topics could leave readers’ heads spinningIn one of the more caustic essays in this collection of nonfiction, the American literary novelist Joshua Cohen (Moving Kings) returns to his birthplace, the kitsch gambling mecca of Atlantic City. A casino is a palace of distraction for Cohen […]
  • 'Disgrace and shame': Alan Moore points to Boris Johnson in Grenfell fire comic
    Moore has briefly come out of retirement to contribute to a new anthology raising money for PTSD support for survivorsComics legend Alan Moore, who announced he was “pretty much done” with the medium two years ago, is making a brief foray out of retirement to point an excoriating finger at Boris Johnson over the Grenfell Tower fire.Moore, the author of the s […]
  • Tips, links and suggestions: what are you reading this week?
    Your space to discuss the books you are reading and what you think of themAre you on Instagram? Then you can be featured here by tagging your books-related posts with #GuardianBooksScroll down for our favourite literary linksRead more Tips, links and suggestions blogsWelcome to this week’s blog. Here’s our roundup of your comments and photos from last week.L […]

Periodicals Articles Alert

Bachhon ko Nishulk Aur Anivaarya Shiksha Ka adhikaar Adhiniyam 2009, Pratiyogita Darpan,May2010,P.1823-1825 ; E-Kachara Prabandhan: Ek Chunauti Aur Upaye, Pratiyogita Darpan,May2010,P.1832-1834; Vitamin Truths & lies,Reader Digest,May2010,P.52-56; Surface Area and Volume, Education Trend,May210,P.65 ; Metals and Non Metals, Education Trend,May210,P.77; The rise of Nationalism in Europe, Education Trend,May210,P.91; Linear Equations in two variables, Education Today,May2010,P.5-15,Federalism, Sectors of Indian Economy and Water Resources Education Today,May2010,P.16-29 ; Acids, Bases and Salts, Education Today,May2010,P.30; Prehistoric Creatures,Tell Me Why,May2010; Disappearing Herbs,Out Look,May24,2010,P.56

Periodicals Arrival in the Library

%d bloggers like this: