KV Baramulla Library

Icon

Library Media Centre

Quiz , GK Questions with Answer


351.The period of the Tenth Five Year Plan Is

A.1995 -2000          B.2000-2005        C.2001-2006        D.2002-2003

352. Who founded the I.N.A.?

A. BalGangadharaTilak      B. Subhash Chandra Bose              C. Bhagat Singh

D.Chandra Sekhar Azad

353.  Hirakud Dam is built on the river:

A. Narmada B. Sutlej          C.Tapti        D. Mahanadi

354. During sleep:

A. Pulse rate is increased  B. blood pressure is reduced

C. blood pressure is increased                 D.None of the above

355. Beirut is the capital of

A. Lebanon                   B. Libya      C. Poland     D. Portugal

356. The disease bronchitis is associated with :A. lungs     B. liver                  C. kidney       D. heart

357. An atom whose nucleus is unstable undergoes change by throwing

dectromagnetic  energy  and:

A.electrical particles B. magnetism               C. light                        D.heat

358.Which practice was in existence during the  Rig Vedic period ?

A. Polyandry              B. Polygamy           C. Bigamy           D. Monogamy

359. The port city of the Indus Valley people was:

A. Mohenjo – daro     B.   Khalibangan   C. Lothal         D. Harappa

360.Vasco da Gama landed in India at:

A. Cochin            B. Madras        C. Bombay D. Calicut

361. Jute is grown on large scale in the delta

of:

A. Indus             B. Damodar                   C. Satlej               D. Ganger

362. Who among the following Delhi Sultans was criticised as a mixture of

opposites?

A. Firoz ShahTughlaq      B. Balban      C. Muhammad Bin Tughlak

D. Jalaluddin Khilji

363.Which one of the following is an. Artificial harbour ?

A. Cochin    B. Kandla         C.Madras    D.Calcutta

364. Kerala’s Share in the coconut production is ………….% in the country :

A.  41             B. 51                C. 61               D.31

365. Atomic power is obtained from:         .
A. Uranium               B. Platinum        C.Iron          D. Silver

366. Bombay was taken by the English East India Company   from :

A. Charles I       B.The Dutch            C. The Portuguese    D. Charles II

367. Which of the following Ls not presently obtained  from the sea in large amounts ?

A . Bromine     B. Gold      C.Salt         D.Magnesium

368. De Vries was a:
A.Italian botanist          B. Dutch botanist    C. English botanist   D.French botanist

369. Pedagogy is the science of:

A . human body B. glands        C. teaching           D.  insects

370. The longest Railwayline is :

A . Canadian-Pacific Railway          B. Indian Railway       C. London Railway

D. Trans-Siberian Railway

371. Cofee powder is processed from its

A.  Fruits           B.  Flowers        C. Leaves         D. Branches

372. The Capital of Cuba is:
A . Warsaw                B. Lagos        C. Havana        D. Addis Ababa

373. Pookkode lake is situated in ……….district of Kerala

A. Wayanad               B.Ernakulam              C. Thrissur       D. Kozhikkodu

374. The currency of Burma is:

A.   Kyat          B. Rupee          C.Leva          D.Taka

375. The renowned sea side resort in South Kerala

A. Ashtamudi             B. Vizhinjam               C. Kovalam                D. Kanyakumary

376. Silent Valley National park is situated in………..district

A. Palakkadu        B. Idukki         C. Wayanadu        D. Kasaragod

377. Which one of the following is the most effective means of

corrosion?

A. water      B. plants         C. air               D. carbon dioxide

378. A disease that may be inherited is :

A. trichinosis  B. pellagra     C. malaria   D. hemophilia

379. A substance that can be synthesised by green plants but not by animals is:

A. carbon dioxide      B.uric acid      C. protein D. cellulose

380. The World Environment Day is celebrated every year on

A. June 5                   B. April 4           C. September5      D. October 16

381.The famous Meenakshi temple is situated in:

A. Ujjain             B. Madurai              C. Mahabalipuram                D. Bhuvaneswar

382. The disease “Mumps” spreads towards:

A. skull    B. chin and neck            C. neck and under the jaw    D. arm – pi     t

383. How many players form a Water Polo team ?

A. 3                        B. 5                  C. 8                 D.6

384. Kaziranga sanctuary is famous for which of the following animals/birds ?

A.Tigers B. One horned Indian Rhinos         C. Wild Elephants     D. Ducks

385.The branch of science dealing with the better­ment of living conditions is called?

A.ethnology B. euthenies  C. eugenies     D. none of the above

386. A rocket going straight up with less than es­cape velocity will:

A. become a satellite of the earth               B. become a moon satellite

C.  never reach the earth                  D. fall back to the earth

387. All cereals belong to the family ?

A. Gramineae            B. Umbelliferae     C. Leguminosae   D. Cruciferae

388. Another element having a long-life which can be used for radioactive dating of

rocks is:

A. protactinium – 234    B. carbon -14    C. strontium-83 D. thorium-234

389. Water that is available to the plants and readily  absorbed is :

A. hydroscopic water  B. run – away water  C.rain water D. capillary water

390. Sweetness of sound depends upon :
A. periodicity and regularity B. velocity    C. frequency         D. amplitude

391. Which of the following is the richest source of carbohydrates ?

A. maize     B. wheat     C. barley     D.rice

392. Magnetic field is measured by:

A. arometer          B. fluxmeter               C. thermopile D. pyrometer

393. Who is the author of the book ” Mein Kamf’ ?

A.  Winston Churchill            B. Einstein     C. Adolf Hitler                 D. Mussolini

394. Sundarbans is a good example of:

A.Mangrove forests       B. Scrub forests            C. Evergreen forests

D. Monsoon forests

395. Which one of the following countries was the centre of activities of the I.N.A. ?

A. Burma        B. Tibet       C. Singapore D. Ceylon

396. The practice of ‘Sati’ was abolished by:

A. LordCornwallis B. Lord Dalhousie    C. Lord Curson          D. Lord William Bentinck

397. Annie Besant was a/an:
A. Spanish lady              B. Irish lady    C. British lady            D. French lady

398. Which one of the following disease is sex – linked ?

A.cancer     B. diabetes   C. colour blindness         D. night blindness

399. The condition which causes the eye -. ball to become slightly too long is known

as:

A.corneal ulcer     B. myopia      C. cornea       D. inflammation of the sclera

400. The Black Pagoda is in :

A. Arunachal Pradesh    B. Madhya Pradesh   C. Bihar D.Orissa

Answer

351. B.2000-2005

352. B. Subhash Chandra Bose

353. D. Mahanadi

354. B. blood pressure is reduced

355. A. Lebanon

356. A. lungs

357. A.electrical particles

358. D. Monogamy

359. D. Monogamy

360. D. Calicut

361. B. Damodar

362. C. Muhammad Bin

363. C.Madras

364. A.  41

365. A. Uranium

366. D. Charles II

368. B. Gold

368. A.Italian botanist

369. C. teaching

330. D. Trans-Siberian Railway

331. A.  Fruits

332. C. Havana

333. A. Wayanad

334. A.   Kyat

335. C. Kovalam

336. A. Palakkadu

337. A. water

338. D. hemophilia

339. D. cellulose

380. A. June 5

381. B. Madurai

382. C. neck and under the jaw

383. A. 3

384. B. One horned Indian Rhinos

385. B. euthenies

386. D. fall back to the earth

387. A. Gramineae

388. C. strontium-83

389. D. capillary water

390. A. periodicity and regularity

391. D.rice

392. B. fluxmeter

393. C. Adolf Hitler

394. A.Mangrove forests

395. C. Singapore

396. D. Lord William Bentinck

397. B. Irish lady

398. C. colour blindness

399. D. inflammation of the sclera

400. D.Orissa

  • Share/Bookmark
Advertisements

Filed under: General Knowledge Quiz Series this week, ,

General Awareness/Computer Knowledge Questions

1. Balmiki Prasad Singh has taken over as Governor of _____

(A) Goa

(B) Bihar

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Sikkim

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

2. The Paralympic Games in September 2008 were held at _____

(A) Tokyo

(B) New York

(C) Madrid

(D) Stckholm

(E) Beijing

Ans (E)

3. Which of the folowing is/are True about the National Rainfed Area Authority (NRAA) which was in news recently?

(1) The NRAA was set-up in 1955 at the initiative of the then Prime Minister J.L.Nehru

(2) NRAA was established to co-ordinate the work of five ministries associated with the development of rainfed areas

(3) NRAA is now converted into a Corporation of the same name

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) All 1 , 2 & 3

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

4. Dalichi Sankyo has recently taken over which of the following Companies/Corporation of Indian base /

(A) Jet Airways

(B) Ranbaxy

(C) Bhilai Steel Plant

(D) National Textiles Corporation

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

5. The recent report on Global Development Finance released by the World Bank has projected India’s GDP growth rate at which of the following levels?

(A) 5 %

(B) 6 %

(C) 7 %

(D) 8 %

(E) 9 %

Ans (C)

6. which of the following cities is placed at the top of the list of cities found suitable for “Global Commerce” compiled by the master cards? (Result of the survey were published in various financial newspaper)

(A) London

(B) New York

(C) Tokyo

(D) Beijing

(E) Mumbai

Ans (D)

7. The New Capital Adequacy Framework prescribed for banks in commonly known as ___

(A) Credit Policy

(B) Monetary Policy

(C) KYC Norms

(D) Basel Accord

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

8. As we all know Cash Reserve Ratio (CRR) in the percentage of the deposit banks keep in reserve with them . This ratio is also known as ___

(A) Repo Rate

(B) Reserve Repo Rate

(C) SLR

(D) Liquidity Ratio

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

9. The sudden turn of events in the economic environmental globally , in the last four to five month have resulted in slowing down of India’s economic growth. Which of the following is/are the event(s) which has/have put their impact on Indian economy?

(1) Turmoil in US Credit market

(2) Large scale increase in the prices of crude oil and foodgrains

(3) Adoption of Basel II norms by the banks

(A) Only 1

(B) Only 2

(C) Only 3

(D) Both 1 & 2 only

(E) All 1,2 & 3

Ans (D)

10. Which of the following is India’s Tax

GDP ratio ?

(A) 5 %

(B) 15 %

(C) 25 %

(D) 30 %

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

11. Which of the following is known as ‘Himadri’ ?

(A) It is India’s Space Craft launched to study the moon

(B) It is India’s first Research Station in Arctic Region

(C) It is new battle tank produced by India

(D) It is new warship inducted in the Indian Navy recently

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

12. The Govt. of India recently announced a subsidized pricing policy based on nutrients in it of which of the following to protect the interest of the farmers ?

(A) Seeds

(B) Pesticides

(C) Fertilizers

(D) Organic Manure

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

13. The next Non-Aligned Movement SAummit 2009 is scheduled to be held in ___

(A) India

(B) Egypt

(C) Brazil

(D) South Africa

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

15. Ghulam Nabi Azad was in the news recently as he has resigned from the post of the ___

(A) Governor, Jammu & Kashmir

(B) Chief Minister , Jammu & Kashmir

(C) Governor , Jharkhand

(D) Chief Minister, Jharkhand

(E) Governor, Manipur

Ans (B)

15. When the growth of GDP in a country slows down suddenly,people start losing their jobs and the situation continues for several weeks,what name is given to this state of economy (A big was in this state recently.) ?

(A) Inflation

(B) Recession

(C) Deflation

(D) Economic Boom

(E) None of these

Ans (B)

16. “Lisbon Treaty” is the treaty accepted/adopted by the members of which of the following organizations recently ?

(A) NATO

(B) SAARC

(C) European Union

(D) Nuclear Supplier Group (NSG)

(E) None of these

Ans (C)

17. When a corporate entity wishes to raise money from the market it can do that by issuing ___

(A) Treasury Bill

(B) Momerandom of Association

(C) Kisan Vikas Patra

(D) National Saving Certificate

(E) Commercial Papers

Ans (E)

18. Russia has recently made a ceasefire Agreement with which of the following nations ?

(A) Ukraine

(B) Kazakhastan

(C) Croatia

(D) Georgia

(E) None of these

Ans (D)

19. The Govt. of India has decided to build a Nuclear Power Plant in which of the following North Eastern States ?

(A) Manipur

(B) Assam

(C) Meghalaya

(D) Arunachal Pradesh

(E) None of these

Ans (E)

20.India won it’s individual Gold Medal in Beijing Olympic 2008 in which of the following events ?

(A) Hockey

(B) Football

(C) Lawn Tennis

(D) Swimming

(E) Rifle Shooting

Ans (E)

Filed under: General Knowledge Quiz Series this week, ,

Gk Questions this week


GK Question This Week

Q. What is Khetri in Rajasthan famous for?
1 Copper mines
2 Mica mines
3 Bauxite mines
4 Limestone mines
Ans:1

Q. “Nature does not drive man along a particular road, but it offers a number of opportunities from among which man is free to select”. This statement implies-
1 Deterministic approach
2 Possibilistic approach
3 Deterministic and possibilistic both approach
4 Probabilistic approach
Ans:4

Q. The book ‘COSMOS’ of Alexander Von Humboldt was based on his travel to one of the following continents-
1 Asia
2 North America
3 Europe
4 South America
Ans:4

Q. Which one of the following is Taiga biome?
1 Sub-Arctic biome
2 Sub-Saharan biome
3 Savanna grass
4 None of the above
Ans:1

Q. In which of the following States the Chipco movement was started?
1 Madhya Pradesh
2 Jharkhand
3 Uttaranchal
4 Rajasthan
Ans:3

Q. Which of the following is a coral island?
1 Tasmania
2 Lakshadweep
3 Maldives
4 Rameswaram
Ans:2

Q. Eustatic changes in the sea levels are caused by-
1 Ice ages
2 Epirogenic movements
3 Orogenic movements
4 Isostatic changes
Ans:1

Q. Who had used the concept of evapo transpiration in climate classification?
1 Thornthwaite
2 Koppen
3 Kendrew
4 Austin Miller
Ans:1

Q. Surface inversion of temperature is a phenomenon related to-
1 Increase in temperature with increase in elevation
2 Decrease in temperature with increasing elevation
3 Decrease in temperature with decreasing elevation
4 Increase in temperature with decreasing elevation
Ans:1

Q. What is the point of origin of an earthquake called?
1 Quake centre
2 Epicentre
3 Seismic focus
4 Tectonic point
Ans:3

Filed under: General Knowledge Quiz Series this week,

CUREENT GK for YOU

2. Which of the following companies has recently acquired Flag telecom, USA?
Ans: Reliance Infocomm
3. Who is Chairman of the Planning Commission of India?
Ans: Dr. Manmohan Singh
4. Who is the Chairman of Wipro Industries?
Ans: Azim H. Premji
5. What was the venue of the last ASEAN meeting?
Ans: Vientiane in Laos in November 2004
6. Where is the headquarters of the European Union?
Ans: Brussels
7. Sunil Bharti Mittal is the CMD of…
Ans: Bharti Enterprises
8. VSNL has recently acquired TYCO which belongs to
Ans: USA
9. The automobile giant Hyundai hails from
Ans: South Korea
10. Ratan Tata Commission is meant for
Ans: Investment
11. What was the focus of the Ninth Five-year plan?
Ans: Agriculture and rural development along with employment generation and poverty eradication.
12. What was the duration for India’s Tenth Five-year plan?
Ans: From 2002-07
13. Microsoft has recently established its largest development centre in which of the following city?
Ans: Hyderabad
14. Rupee is not a currency of…
Ans: Bangladesh
15. The term sweated labour means
Ans: Underpaid, cheap labour
16. The term ‘disguised employment’ is found mainly in
Ans: Agricultural sector
17. The defunct Dabhol Power Plant is located in…
Ans: Maharashtra

Filed under: General Knowledge Quiz Series this week, ,

General Knowledge Quiz Series this week

1.  In which country did the ‘sauna’ originate?

2.  On which day and which year did America declare itself an independent country?

3. Which is lighter, gold or plastic?

4. What should you say in English if someone sneezes?.

5. How many cents are there in a Australian dollar?

6.  Who wrote ‘Animal Farm’?

7. Name five methods of transport?.

8. Name ten countries where English is an official language.

9 Name ten parts of the body lower than the neck.

10. Which explorer discovered the sea-route to India by rounding the Cape of Good Hope?

11. What is the currency of Greece?

12.Which country is popularly called ‘The Land of the Maple Leaf’?

13. In Britain who would you give a tip to?

14. Name three festivals celebrated in English-speaking countries?

15. “A good husband should be deaf and a good wife blind”. What are these sayings called?

16.What do English people say before a meal?

17. Which U.S President was assassinated in 1865?

18. Which is longer the Danube or Volga river?

19. When did England last win the football world cup?

20 Which planet is named after the Roman god of war?

ANSWERS

1 – Finland

2 – 4th July 1776

3 – Plastic

4 – Bless you.

5 – 100

6 – George Orwell

7 – Train, car, coach, bus, tram, ship, boat, motorcycle etc.

8 – England, Ireland, USA, Canada, India, Kenya, Singapore, Barbados, South Africa, Pakistan etc.

9 – Chest, leg, arm, shoulder, foot, knee, fingers, toes, thigh, shin, ankle etc.

10 – Vasco de Gama

11 – Drachma

12 – Canada

13 -Waiter/Waitress, taxi driver, hairdresser

14 – Christmas, Easter, St. Valentines day, New Years day, Thanksgiving day etc.

15 – Proverbs

16 – Nothing!

17 – Abraham Lincoln

18 – Volga

19 – 1966

20 – Mars

Filed under: General Knowledge, General Knowledge Quiz Series this week,

RSS Article of The Week

  • An error has occurred; the feed is probably down. Try again later.

RSS Books News,Rviews and Authors Interviews

  • From Catullus to Dylan Thomas: the top 10 elegies
    They date back to ancient times and remain a strong current in modern poetry. Here are some of the best Elegy, an individual response to the death of a person or a group, began in Greece and Rome as a particular metrical form. But elegies are among the greatest poems in every language, whatever their form. Traditionally, they mirror three elements of mournin […]
  • Arthur C Clarke award goes to 'classic' novel exploring the limits of pregnancy
    Anne Charnock’s novel Dreams Before the Start of Time, which focuses on changing reproductive science, hailed as ‘rich but unshowy’ by judgesA novel set in a world where infertility has been eradicated and artificial wombs have become the preferred method of gestation has won this year’s Arthur C Clarke award for science fiction.Beginning in London in 2034, […]
  • Is Donald Trump Putin’s ‘poodle’, or a different kind of political animal?
    The US president is only the latest in a long line of politicians accused of being a lap dogThis week Donald Trump initially said he believed Vladimir Putin’s “strong” denial of interfering in the US election at their summit. Critics responded by saying he was now just “Putin’s poodle”. This seems to get the hairstyle wrong, but what’s so bad about poodles a […]
  • From Gareth Southgate to Michael Jackson: the fastest cash-in books
    Southgate’s redemptive World Cup performance has publishers chasing a time-honoured goal: getting a hot topic on to shelves while it’s still warm. But can anyone beat the Jackson biography written in 48 hours?Not content with winning the hearts of a nation, or transforming the humble waistcoat into the coolest thing that’s ever come out of M&S, England’s […]
  • A Terrible Country by Keith Gessen review – perceptive portrait of Russia
    Astute analysis and goofy prose combine in the story of a young man and his grandmotherThere seems to be an unwritten law of publishing that says books about Russia and the former Soviet Union must have the gloomiest possible titles: The Long Hangover, The Last Man in Russia, Lenin’s Tomb, The Harvest of Sorrow, A People’s Tragedy. Russian writers started it […]

Periodicals Articles Alert

Bachhon ko Nishulk Aur Anivaarya Shiksha Ka adhikaar Adhiniyam 2009, Pratiyogita Darpan,May2010,P.1823-1825 ; E-Kachara Prabandhan: Ek Chunauti Aur Upaye, Pratiyogita Darpan,May2010,P.1832-1834; Vitamin Truths & lies,Reader Digest,May2010,P.52-56; Surface Area and Volume, Education Trend,May210,P.65 ; Metals and Non Metals, Education Trend,May210,P.77; The rise of Nationalism in Europe, Education Trend,May210,P.91; Linear Equations in two variables, Education Today,May2010,P.5-15,Federalism, Sectors of Indian Economy and Water Resources Education Today,May2010,P.16-29 ; Acids, Bases and Salts, Education Today,May2010,P.30; Prehistoric Creatures,Tell Me Why,May2010; Disappearing Herbs,Out Look,May24,2010,P.56

Periodicals Arrival in the Library